Human mode (Light)

THWiki Popularity Poll 2022 Results

An English translation of the full results of the 2022 incarnation of the annual THWiki Popularity Poll, held from 16 September 2022 to 24 September 2022.

All of the table columns are sortable.

Source: https://toho-vote.info/

Contents

Valid responses

Characters: 51,652 (in 2021: 40,363; in 2020: 34,573; in 2019: 23,883)

Music: 37,659 (in 2021: 30,104; in 2020: 25,919; in 2019: 17,951)

Works: 28,558 (in 2021: 23,047; in 2020: 19,274; in 2019: 13,946)

Characters

Rank 2021 rank 2020 rank Name Points No. 1 Votes Comments Supportive
fanworks
submitted
155Flandre Scarlet16,7233,7303,63319
224Marisa Kirisame16,5783,2673,16025
332Reimu Hakurei15,6792,9132,95233
411Youmu Konpaku15,3233,7912,88329
567Sakuya Izayoi13,7872,4932,5919
643Koishi Komeiji13,1502,4732,45348
776Remilia Scarlet12,9812,2152,4298
889Fujiwara no Mokou8,7281,4621,54213
998Satori Komeiji7,6009741,3106
101013Yuyuko Saigyouji6,9609861,2577
111211Alice Margatroid6,9091,0361,15518
121110Aya Shameimaru6,6079651,0659
131414Reisen Udongein Inaba6,5758431,13310
141312Sanae Kochiya6,1859501,04610
151824Cirno5,8509001,28414
161615Yukari Yakumo5,3426439187
172123Rumia5,2937721,1428
181516Tenshi Hinanawi5,2007858527
191918Patchouli Knowledge5,1946888152
202221Suwako Moriya5,0137528725
211717Hata no Kokoro4,9666799123
222525Hong Meiling4,5506408305
232319Eiki Shiki, Yamaxanadu4,4175777444
242722Momiji Inubashiri4,1296167875
252020Kogasa Tatara4,0955687389
262428Yuuka Kazami4,0584966173
272629Toyosatomimi no Miko3,6505746963
282826Junko3,5224155946
293442Hecatia Lapislazuli3,4253286462
303030Shion Yorigami3,4123835837
313131Suika Ibuki3,3264305465
322932Seija Kijin3,2855756286
333340Sagume Kishin3,2683695853
343737Ran Yakumo3,2123535795
353633Nitori Kawashiro3,1074165143
363938Utsuho Reiuji3,0774385326
373239Mononobe no Futo3,0714095736
384134Parsee Mizuhashi3,0584265766
394035Kasen Ibaraki2,86329047111
403541Kaguya Houraisan2,6922944225
413827Renko Usami2,6113193788
424550Hina Kagiyama2,5523445005
434243Okina Matara2,4932554706
444345Nue Houjuu2,2152283486
454947Rin Kaenbyou2,05120530712
464858Eirin Yagokoro2,0111394042
474744Byakuren Hijiri1,9941883200
485248Clownpiece1,9891703402
496353Nazrin1,9492543455
505051Doremy Sweet1,9021813405
514636Keiki Haniyasushin1,8901783386
5244-Chimata Tenkyuu1,8871494038
53--Yuuma Toutetsu1,8541433427
546771Koakuma1,8311273537
555357Keine Kamishirasawa1,8121823042
566161Chen1,7801983659
5755-Tsukasa Kudamaki1,7781043244
585959Seiga Kaku1,7671853083
595170Minamitsu Murasa1,7142173063
605449Maribel Hearn1,6689327210
6157-Megumu Iizunamaru1,6101173154
627663Iku Nagae1,5931563044
636856Kutaka Niwatari1,5881583234
645846Yachie Kicchou1,5181092751
655662Sumireko Usami1,5061512653
666054Daiyousei1,46411428510
676474Tewi Inaba1,4521252362
688055Joon Yorigami1,4381492414
697164Mystia Lorelei1,40118024510
706652Kagerou Imaizumi1,3991282384
716469Sekibanki1,3851482584
726977Yuugi Hoshiguma1,3661202843
737466Soga no Tojiko1,2861362395
747975Rinnosuke Morichika1,2781102635
758281Mima1,2661263056
766960Kosuzu Motoori1,2621062293
777265Komachi Onozuka1,259992274
788179Mamizou Futatsuiwa1,2381302063
797878Kanako Yasaka1,2221232214
807473Hatate Himekaidou1,201942104
818594Wriggle Nightbug1,1642142467
827367Shinmyoumaru Sukuna1,0991211864
8362-Momoyo Himemushi1,040762280
848484Lunasa Prismriver1,0381211894
859586Medicine Melancholy1,029962010
868789Yoshika Miyako1,001962072
878372Hieda no Akyuu960811584
888680Raiko Horikawa951931821
899396Shizuha Aki934901867
909888Shinki921551663
919098Watatsuki no Yorihime898731661
929497Minoriko Aki871811695
938876Saki Kurokoma870431632
947768Mayumi Joutouguu865771615
959683Aunn Komano823641901
969182Lily White816901514
979789Wakasagihime798751711
989985Shou Toramaru776861403
999293Miyoi Okunoda739411732
10010191Yumemi Okazaki735541238
101103100Letty Whiterock691861512
102104102Yamame Kurodani669751375
103100108Mai Teireida656381291
10410992Unnamed Jinyou (Fortune Teller)628301563
10510287Kyouko Kasodani620531201
10689-Mike Goutokuji619271230
107105109Satono Nishida564321010
108107114Watatsuki no Toyohime561341120
109111111Merlin Prismriver53563900
11011099Luna Child51932972
111114101Star Sapphire51338935
112121107Eternity Larva499341142
113113104Gengetsu49044982
114112105Ichirin Kumoi48559823
115116117Alice's Dolls (Shanghai, Hourai, Ooedo, etc.)474131170
11610895Seiran44832833
117115106Benben Tsukumo44632963
118118115Unnamed Book-Reading Youkai (Tokiko)444371042
119117112Lyrica Prismriver43733671
120122112Ringo41837770
121120103Sunny Milk41534684
122119-Takane Yamashiro37421816
123106-Misumaru Tamatsukuri36316701
124125110Narumi Yatadera34519815
125128119Dolls in Pseudo Paradise CD Jacket Girl32932582
125123121Rei'sen32921671
127126118Kana Anaberal32633694
128127119Mugetsu29910700
129133124Sariel29332556
130124123Yatsuhashi Tsukumo28328645
131137126Kisume28029580
132129128Yumeko27215471
133130127Anxious Moustached Villager2656510
134143125Eika Ebisu25922702
135131130Kurumi23118381
136132138Youki Konpaku2227610
137165154Louise22124331
138--Mizuchi Miyadeguchi2197632
139135129Chiyuri Kitashirakawa20718385
140136121Urumi Ushizaki19313440
141153145Kotohime18222430
142134131Nemuno Sakata18012320
143138-Sannyo Komakusa17410371
144142136Konngara16312365
145139136Kedama1627351
146139134Unzan15610390
147145132Mai1559290
148148116Otter Spirit1526490
148144134Elis1528340
150141133Ellen15114273
151146139Elly1506320
152149139Shadow Kasen (Ibaraki-Douji's Arm)1392322
153146141Yuki13713340
154150144Giant Catfish13511300
155151143Ruukoto13313350
156155145Rika12510379
157154142Dolls in Pseudo Paradise CD Label Girl1242261
158158152Layla Prismriver1239211
159157151Meira10910273
160161157Rikako Asakura10110271
161162150Thermonuclear Deity Hisou Tensoku967180
162152149UFO tokens943290
163170162Nameemon (Kosuzu's stuffed slug)915290
163156157PC-98 unnamed midbosses9111180
165162154YuugenMagan857181
166166159SinGyoku7811140
166168170Tsuchinoko782230
168160164Genjii774200
169173183Crows (Hell ravens, Yukari and Aya's familiars, etc.)766150
170198196Unnamed Dormouse (Yamane)692870
171169167Mimi-chan675160
172164161Chang'e660291
173166156Orange626120
174184174Urban Legends (Okiku-san, Hasshaku-sama)611190
175159148Fairy (Maid, Sunflower, etc.)573160
176175159Kikuri537151
177176145Wolf Spirit506130
178176171Kasen's animals (Kume, Kanda, Raijuu, Houso, Jinkenmen, etc.)492112
179171163Tupai472100
180179168Kappa (including yamawaro)42180
181174165Sara414100
181179169Rabbits (Moon rabbits, Eientei youkai rabbits, etc.)410151
183172153Eagle Spirit401120
183179173Misc. Human Villagers (BAiJR, PMiSS, SoPM, FS, etc.)402120
185178172Dragons (Dragon child, Unnamed evil dragon, etc.)360100
186186180Keseran-pasaran34030
187187178Unshou29370
187182166Kitsune (Youkai kitsune, Unnamed fox student, etc.)29031
189182178Sake Bug27190
190189175Manzairaku26250
191185177Hobgoblin25180
191188180Tengu (Kourindou Tengu, Great Tengu, etc.)25230
193189182Myouren21050
194192183Summoned Gods (Amaterasu, Izunome, etc.)20130
195198191Bishamonten18240
195191188Konohana-Sakuyahime18050
197198188Shirou Sendai17050
198197175Unnamed Snake Youkai15020
198202185Tanuki (Bake-danuki, Noteppou, etc.)15040
200193185Ghosts (including vengeful spirits, divine spirits, bakebake)13140
201194191Salt Merchant12120
202194191Moon Capital Gate Guards10210
202206191Zashiki-warashi10210
204194187Iwakasa9120
205198190Kosuzu Motoori's parents8010
206204198Mizue no Uranoshimako7020
207205195Enenra6010
208203196Kutsutsura5030

Back to Top

Music

Rank 2021 rank 2020 rank Name Points No. 1 Votes Comments
111U.N. Owen Was Her?18,5204,7652,410
222Septette for a Dead Princess12,9292,3641,235
343Hartmann's Youkai Girl9,2151,246998
457Reach for the Moon, Immortal Smoke8,1541,110838
5611Love-Coloured Master Spark (Love-coloured Magic)7,883832819
634Entrust this World to Idols ~ Idolatrize World7,8501,305922
778Shanghai Teahouse ~ Chinese Tea7,0301,070607
889The Gensokyo The Gods Loved7,015754798
91210Necrofantasia6,147576583
1096Bloom Nobly, Ink-Black Cherry Blossom ~ Border of Life6,023728524
11105Pure Furies ~ Whereabouts of the Heart5,675800620
121316Lunar Clock ~ Luna Dial5,602664546
131114Ghostly Band ~ Phantom Ensemble5,491556579
141412Broken Moon5,380563576
151615Native Faith5,096590561
161524Tomboyish Girl in Love4,617552526
171822Maiden's Capriccio / Dream Battle4,031359406
182017Satori Maiden ~ 3rd eye3,544406350
191719Flight in the Bamboo Cutter ~ Lunatic Princess3,381278321
202829Lunatic Eyes ~ Invisible Full Moon3,357270334
212220Tonight Stars an Easygoing Egoist (Live ver.) ~ Egoistic Flowers.3,317368338
222125Gensokyo Millennium ~ History of the Moon3,303329314
232427Flowering Night3,247248309
243031Shanghai Alice of Meiji 173,236416310
253228The Centennial Festival for Magical Girls3,087274325
262521Last Remote3,041298261
272318Emotional Skyscraper ~ Cosmic Mind2,956322275
283538Apparitions Stalk the Night2,906406301
296855Crimson Tower ~ Eastern Dream...2,905242402
302926Desire Drive2,898330308
312623Faith Is for the Transient People2,860298272
321913Inchlings of the Shining Needle ~ Little Princess2,709291230
332735Hiroari Shoots a Strange Bird ~ Till When?2,699328255
343439Doll Judgment2,485212222
353848The Maid and the Pocket Watch of Blood2,464253219
363333Eastern Judgement in the Sixtieth Year ~ Fate of Sixty Years2,419247229
373934Fall of Fall ~ Autumnal Waterfall2,403280269
385560Border of Life2,327139275
3931-Where Is That Bustling Marketplace Now ~ Immemorial Marketeers2,187206234
403732Solar Sect of Mystic Wisdom ~ Nuclear Fusion2,144209222
414150Locked Girl ~ The Girl's Secret Room2,002184173
423630Wind God Girl1,997203170
435047Akutagawa Ryuunosuke's "Kappa" ~ Candid Friend1,971163206
444137Secret God Matara ~ Hidden Star in All Seasons.1,871160249
454556Eastern Mystical Dream ~ Ancient Temple1,801193157
464036Magus Night1,788152191
474844Tomorrow Will Be Special, Yesterday Was Not1,698136179
484443Shoutoku Legend ~ True Administrator1,691183170
496657Dark Side of Fate1,658119156
504742The Pierrot of the Star-Spangled Banner1,65195200
514651Heian Alien1,606152162
525364Pandemonic Planet1,594157173
5361105A Dream that Is More Scarlet than Red1,579212167
545192Bad Apple!!1,508178190
555245The Youkai Mountain ~ Mysterious Mountain1,500158148
566441At the End of Spring1,490144158
575649The Fantastic Tales from Tono1,470164144
584353Catastrophe in Bhavaagra ~ Wonderful Heaven1,464129136
597381The Road of the Misfortune God ~ Dark Road1,439133152
605446Lullaby of Deserted Hell1,389129138
615968Reverse Ideology1,356170164
627082A Soul as Red as a Ground Cherry1,342141118
637169Deaf to All but the Song1,337111126
646563The Venerable Ancient Battlefield ~ Suwa Foughten Field1,333108145
656062Dichromatic Lotus Butterfly ~ Ancients / Red and White1,328117157
665740Greenwich in the Sky1,322114122
676970Because Princess Inada Is Scolding Me1,29786130
686758The Primal Scene of Japan the Girl Saw1,228101109
696252Primordial Beat ~ Pristine Beat1,132103125
708065Green-Eyed Jealousy1,125120103
717461Old Yuanxian1,10998116
715867Crazy Backup Dancers1,10954124
736366The Sea Where the Home Planet is Reflected1,10674118
747259The Concealed Four Seasons1,081101124
7575122Sakura, Sakura ~ Japanize Dream...1,06262138
767683Cinderella Cage ~ Kagome-Kagome1,0478492
778377Sleepless Night of the Eastern Country1,0469590
7810099Nostalgic Blood of the East ~ Old World1,04410193
79--Memento of All Organisms ~ Memory of Fossil Energy.1,03991126
8049-The Princess Who Slays Dragon Kings1,03248116
818275Voyage 19691,0169398
827790The Lost Emotion1,00612288
838189Plain Asia9987487
847874Eternal Spring Dream99788116
8588101Lunate Elf9928882
869480Hiroshige No.36 ~ Neo Super-Express97495128
8710276Night Falls9635390
888672The Capital City of Flowers in the Sky95811779
898773Alice in Wonderland954103101
9097104Voile, the Magic Library9477872
918387A Maiden's Illusionary Funeral ~ Necro-Fantasy9427990
929685Demystify Feast93588117
9395102Extend Ash ~ Person of Hourai9007191
947971Kid's Festival ~ Innocent Treasures88692106
95116129The Young Descendant of Tepes8785381
969095Beware the Umbrella Left There Forever86485106
97101106The Doll Maker of Bucuresti8557871
989379Vanishing Dream ~ Lost Dream8168291
99106100Legend of Hourai795130102
1009993Interdimensional Voyage of a Ghostly Passenger Ship7947488
1019288Last Occultism ~ Esotericist of the Present World7935288
102111103Reincarnation7427197
10310396Faraway 380,000-Kilometer Voyage7295184
104110121Walking the Streets of a Former Hell7283978
105125164Mystic Dream ~ Snow or Cherry Petal7276857
1069153Unlocated Hell7265895
107126139Retribution for the Eternal Night ~ Imperishable Night7247882
108117131Gensokyo, Past and Present ~ Flower Land7226485
10985-Starry Mountain of Tenma72053105
11010578Mysterious Purification Rod71165100
111115108Eastern Youkai Beauty7053785
11210794Girls' Sealing Club7038571
113154156Flawless Clothing of the Celestials6883898
114109111Paradise ~ Deep Mountain6726264
11510884Night Sakura of Dead Spirits6686872
1159886Illusionary Joururi6685568
117104-The Long-Awaited Oumagatoki6664389
118119107Higan Retour ~ Riverside View6536159
119127108Illusionary White Traveler6444986
120124112Ultimate Truth6255262
121113128Omiwa Legend6227679
122118116Retrospective Kyoto6182754
123122110the Grimoire of Alice6113864
124134134The Witches' Ball6023359
125128138The Reversed Wheel of Fortune5966277
12612098Eastern Heaven of Scarlet Perception5924470
127130119Corpse Voyage ~ Be of good cheer!5823563
12811296Bell of Avici ~ Infinite Nightmare5744644
129139157Unknown X ~ Unfound Adventure / Occultly Madness5702354
130140146Oriental Dark Flight5674675
130132126Vessel of Stars ~ Casket of Star5673164
132171152Spring Lane ~ Colorful Path5563261
133137120UFO Romance in the Night Sky5433953
1348991Joutoujin of Ceramics5423162
135122123Oni's Island in the Fairyland ~ Missing Power5392963
136148114Memory of Forgathering Dream5334842
136--Memento of the Avaricious Beast5334570
138143124Futatsuiwa from Sado5324248
139145162Captain Murasa5294365
140144140The Frozen Eternal Capital5274358
141209191The Ground's Color is Yellow5262461
142129113The Childlike Duo's Naturalis Historia5254355
143142143Strawberry Crisis!!5224655
144135137Voyage 19705203142
144133117Prince Shoutoku's Pegasus ~ Dark Pegasus5204270
146146125A Flower-Studded Sake Dish on Mt. Ooe5144963
147135115The Rabbit Has Landed5112670
148138133Eternal Shrine Maiden4925168
149158142Now, Until the Moment You Die4774058
150121-The Great Fantastic Underground Railway Network4643061
151114-Kitten of Great Fortune4612247
152152152Crystallized Silver4592948
152162173Youkai Domination ~ Who done it?4593146
154215163Seraphic Chicken4582761
154131136Lovely Mound of Cherry Blossoms ~ Flower of Japan / Japanese Flower4585645
156141129Bhavaagra As Seen Through a Child's Mind4473348
157156184Stirring an Autumn Moon ~ Mooned Insect4445742
158153151Faint Dream ~ Inanimate Dream4324351
159151141Heartfelt Fancy4093933
160170171Diao ye zong (Withered Leaf)4053839
161176189Yorimashi Between Dreams and Reality ~ Necro-Fantasia4023546
162191187Crimson in the Black Sea ~ Legendary Fish4004345
163149131Eastern Memory of Forgathering Dream3903039
164167154The Tiger-Patterned Vaisravana3772759
165150127Beast Metropolis3761858
166183149A Tiny, Tiny, Clever Commander3753542
166159160Dream Palace of the Great Mausoleum3754653
168147150Eternal Short-Lived Reign3692341
169159144A Star of Hope Rises in the Blue Sky3621957
170167144Fires of Hokkai3572431
171178172Song of the Night Sparrow ~ Night Bird3542830
172187215An Eternity that Is More Transient than Scarlet3502125
172173177A Never-Before-Seen World of Nightmares3502341
174161135Bamboo Forest of the Full Moon3482830
175157148Satellite Café Terrace3452731
176166155September Pumpkin3382232
176182166Romantic Children3383446
178164146Heaven of Scarlet Perception3322428
178172174Battlefield of the Flower Threshold3323838
180177167Rural Makai City Esoteria3242746
181181186Magical Girl's Crusade3232634
182169117Electric Heritage3191343
183179169Bibliophile with a Deciphering Eye3143549
184165185Dullahan Under the Willows3122532
185197229Eternal Night Vignette ~ Eastern Night.3101630
186175158The Wheelchair's Future in Space3072326
187192188A God That Misses People ~ Romantic Fall3012632
188193179Rigid Paradise2942533
189188170The Bridge People No Longer Cross2933133
190194175Alice Maestra2912826
191205206Complete Darkness2902353
192190176Legendary Illusion ~ Infinite Being2871427
192155-The Perpetual Snow of Komakusa Blossoms287831
194180161A Midnight Fairy Dance2781328
195201192Cemetery of Onbashira ~ Grave of Being2761430
196186197Enigmatic Doll2642137
197194181The Shining Needle Castle Sinking in the Air2633133
198215214Poison Body ~ Forsaken Doll2622528
198174-The Obsolescent Industrial Remains2621140
200207182Our Hisoutensoku258621
200184180Nightmare Diary2581643
202185199Let's Live in a Lovely Cemetery2571832
203203190Youkai Domination2562232
203221194Magician's Melancholy2562939
205196165Great Fairy Wars ~ Fairy Wars2541426
205--The Hundredth Black Market2541856
207205201Illusionary Night ~ Ghostly Eyes2511924
208229201G Free2481335
209197193Eastern Mystical Love Consultation2411126
210188158The Eternal Steam Engine2391531
211199196The Flowers Remain in Fantasy2362219
212218229Sleeping Terror2352127
213218195The Dark Blowhole2341432
214226213White Flag of Usa Shrine2311320
215221205Hellfire Mantle2291620
215--Black Markets Can Happen Anywhere, Anytime2291347
217220218Schrödinger's Bakeneko2232226
218223178Tortoise Dragon ~ Fortune and Misfortune2211928
219241236Witch of Love Potion2172927
220204-Lunar Rainbow2151235
221207203Cute Devil ~ Innocence2142223
221223211Sunny Milk's Scarlet Mist Incident2141339
223228216Merry the Magician2071424
224212242Blue Sea of 53 Minutes2061519
225163-Ore from the Age of the Gods205627
226210204Mermaid from the Uncharted Land2031423
227244233Old Adam Bar193915
227227232Mystical Maple ~ Eternal Dream1932219
227212182Unknown Flower, Mesmerizing Journey1931224
230244251Sealed Gods1921422
231212218The Mysterious Shrine Maiden Flying Through Space1911418
232236231The Strange Everyday Life of the Flying Shrine Maiden1901729
233217207Izanagi Object1861920
234239208Welcome to the Moon Tour1851419
235225222The Purest Sky and Sea1841614
236201-Banditry Technology176817
237--The Collector's Melancholy Afternoon1751037
238237221Lonesome Werewolf1741414
239232237The Sealed-Away Youkai ~ Lost Place1731326
240211199Shinkirou Orchestra17178
241238224Youkai Back Shrine Road1701123
242233197Mist Lake167327
243248226The Traditional Old Man and the Stylish Girl1621214
243249210Did You See That Shadow?1621016
245258253Flower Viewing Mound ~ Higan Retour1591121
246231208Gathering the Mysterious from All Around Japan1541625
247253258A Midsummer Fairy's Dream150424
248233168Jelly Stone148822
249240212Celestial Wizardry ~ Magical Astronomy146714
250246245Cheat Against the Impossible Danmaku144722
250263228Curious old Shanghai tile1441517
252230220Wind of Agartha1431024
252241249Hangover of Bedfellows Dreaming Differently1431725
254251226Tabula rasa ~ The Empty Girl1421223
255253237A Pair of Divine Beasts1411417
255280248Dying in the Dendera Fields in the Night1411120
257285270Lunatic Dreamer138631
257256292Watatsuki's Spell Card ~ Lunatic Blue1381712
259266241Staking Your Life on a Prank13347
260259234Unforgettable, the Nostalgic Greenery131718
261264272Desire Dream1301119
261252223Theme of Eastern Story1301620
261243224Strange Bird of the Moon, Illusion of the Mysterious Cat130157
264253245Plastic Mind127614
264274239Satellite TORIFUNE1271214
266199-Smoking Dragon125420
267260263Youkai Modern Colony122813
268272277Mechanical Circus ~ Reverie120912
269261255Starry Sky of Small Desires119712
270269280Treacherous Maiden ~ Judas Kiss1181112
270269261Doll of Misery118223
270277256Led On by a Cow to Visit Zenkou Temple118920
273247252The Mystery in Your Town11699
274249235The Far Side of the Moon11568
275268239Year-Round Absorbed Curiosity114414
275276247Loose Rain1141015
277257256Swim in a Cherry Blossom-Colored Sea112418
277275267Swordsman of a Distant Star / Angel of a Distant Star1121011
279235263Does the Forbidden Door Lead to This World, or the World Beyond?111415
279264249No More Going Through Doors111615
281273216The Lamentations Known Only by Jizo108715
282279260The Refrain of the Lovely Great War107913
283283258A Drunkard's Lemuria104510
283278273Illusory Science ~ Doll's Phantom104514
285271243Romantic Escape Flight103614
286289266Border Between Dreams and Reality97917
286308321Hourai Illusion ~ far East971510
288--Submerged Hell of Sunken Sorrow96211
289286273Bamboo Forest in Flames95214
289334309Trojan Asteroid Jungle95710
291--Youkai Hook On94815
292324282Awakening of the Earth Spirits93516
292--Take Thy Danmaku In Hand, O Bulletphiles93819
294--Depths of the Earth, Ocean of Avarice9167
295292313The Lake Reflects the Cleansed Moonlight90513
295289254Silent Beast Spirits90319
295286269Green Sanatorium90610
295262-A Shower of Strange Occurrences90615
295--The Wolves of Nanatsuishi Dash to Seize the Clouds90816
300319270Sky Ruin8946
300283244The Shining Law of the Strong Eating the Weak8939
300299312Dim. Dream89314
300315309Lotus Love891016
304338305Illusionary Sputnik Night88515
304267276Dr. Latency's Sleepless Eyes8818
306296284Fantasy Corridor8458
307288287Girl's Divinity ~ Pandora's Box83512
308329267Youkai Space Travel82714
309319294Strange, Strange Instruments81620
310293288Tengu is Watching ~ Black Eyes8037
310289306Shrine of the Wind80725
312298277Fragrant Plants7927
312309275Futatsuiwa from Gensokyo7939
312304340Can't Sleep Because It's Nighttime79617
315293277The Space Shrine Maiden Appears7858
315334330Eastern Strange Discourse78016
315334285Star Voyage 2,0087869
315295297Boys and Girls of a Science Era7838
315281-A Rainbow Spanning Gensokyo78511
320281302Dancing Water Spray7665
320301265The Magic Straw-Hat Ksitigarbha7659
320299299A Dream Transcending Space-time76410
323325285the Last Judgement7369
323--An Exciting and Familiar Gensokyo73123
325341332Darkening Dusk7246
325306282Ghost Lead72110
325313289Magic Mirror72412
325380349Scarlet Symphony ~ Scarlet Phoneme72610
325302289Maple Wise72311
330310281Skygazer71414
330325323The Barrier of Ame-no-torifune Shrine71513
332319346The Sealed Cloud Route7009
332322304Returning Home From the Sky ~ Sky Dream70213
334342323Evening Primrose6935
334316289Player's Score6918
334338314Illusion of a Maid ~ Icemilk Magic6917
337304295Thunderclouds of Magical Power68116
337358351Forest of Dolls68610
339306292Peaceful Romancer67513
339355314Dream of Arcadia6737
341345317Wind Circulation ~ Wind Tour6638
341342323Into Backdoor66410
341362306AN ORDEAL FROM GOD6648
344311302Tengu's Notebook ~ Mysterious Note6537
344334351A Sacred Lot6549
344302261Japanese Saga6549
347349314The Gods Give Us Blessed Rain ~ Sylphid Dream6418
347311295Argue for and Against6419
347316323Youkai Girl at the Gate6498
347322309The Inevitably Forbidden Game64110
351362335Civilization of Magic / We Shall Die Together6328
351349299The Tank Girl's Dream6325
351332317Legend of Aokigahara6345
354316323Silk Road Alice6138
355373344Sleep Sheep Parade59410
355362360Visionary Game ~ Dream War5946
355330366Fly above Hatoyama at night59910
358358323Spirit of Avarice5817
359383385The Earth Spirits' Homecoming5727
359387306The Sky Where Cherry Blossoms Flutter Down5718
361325317Outside World Folklore5623
361378340Sailor of Time5676
361313344Ame-no-torifune Shrine5648
364332346Welcome to Youkai Temple55110
364387363Witching Dream5529
366357335Raise the Signal Fire of Cheating5414
366362373The Taboo Membrane Wall5446
368380335A Shadow in the Blue Sky52312
368354335Child of Are5248
368366372Like the Brilliance of Fairies5237
368358351Outsider Cocktail5245
372352332Humans and Youkai Traversing the Canal5136
372--Eastern Strange Tale of Avarice5129
374401417Dream of a Spring Breeze5033
374355297The Stone Baby and the Submerged Bovine5014
374396354Hakurei ~ Eastern Wind 50311
374325356AoCF opening themes5027
378366335Maple Dream...49411
378369330Sunny Rutile Flection4926
380374349Occult à la Carte4821
380369340End of Daylight4856
380330332A Land Resplendent With Nature's Beauty4867
383415340Everlasting Red Spider Lily4737
383387348Dream Land47311
385345299Flower of Past Days ~ Fairy of Flower4637
386387374Shrine at the Foot of the Mountain4523
386352356White Traveler4505
388369323The Darkness Brought In by Swallowstone Naturalis Historia4415
389369378An Ice Fairy in Spring4214
389396366Deep-Mountain Encounter4245
389380402Crimson Maiden ~ Crimson Dead!!4255
389420494Firmament Army4289
393374378Drunk as I Like4104
393366390The Exaggerated Castle Keep4121
393417368False Strawberry4127
396401378Himorogi, Burn in Violet 4026
396429374Gensokyo ~ Lotus Land Story4055
396385356Magic Shop of Raspberry4026
399338317Magical Storm3916
399349-The Cliff Hidden in Deep Green3926
401401360Herselves3833
401--Laws of Heaven, Desires of Man3806
403296494Gensokyo Mystery Discovery3722
403409406The Space Shrine Maiden Returns Home3714
403401378The Gensokyo That Floats in Outer Space3717
403358-A Rainbow-Colored World3716
407387406Skies Beyond the Clouds3611
407394402Angel's Legend3636
407387393Decoration Battle3639
410399378The Colorless Wind on Youkai Mountain3514
410429434Mushroom Waltz3524
410385412Nightmare Journal3523
410374385Spirit Battle ~ Perdition crisis3512
410396368Velvet Maiden Battle ~ Velvet Battle3534
415345364The Mound Where the Flowers Reflect3413
415374370Flower of Soul ~ Another Dream...3442
415387360Energy Daybreak ~ Future Dream...3415
415342364Eternal Full Moon3434
419428390The Positive and Negative3354
419437438Decisive Magic Battle! ~ Fight it out!3324
419383393Dimension of Reverie3333
422409370Midnight Spell Card3204
422437421She's in a temper!!3246
422394385Dreamy pilot3212
422378356Dream Express3239
422420374Forbidden Magic3205
422399354Ancient Temple of the Netherworld3244
422417390Eternal Festival of Illusions3215
422447396The Instant is Shorter Than Planck Time3218
430440399Nemesis' Stronghold3122
430420396Hakurei Shrine Grounds3136
432447406Swift Battle3015
432413406The Moon as Seen from the Shrine3015
432401412A Rose Blooming in the Underworld3003
432401378Magician of the Twilight3015
436429385Bell of the Antipodes2913
436417412Power of Darkness 2911
436413412Orphic Poetry ~ Pseudoclassic2947
439345377This Dull World's Unchanging Pessimism2802
440415417The Fairies' Adventurous Tale2724
441429399Heart-Stirring Urban Legends2612
441420417Maniacal Princess2603
441409378Adventurer's Tavern of the Old World2624
441442427Illusionary Girl from Canaveral2615
445451454Ridiculous Game2522
445477427Winds of Time2535
445437448Wondrous Tales of Romance ~ Mystic Square2521
448469393X, the Floating Objects in the Sky2402
448429406Legendary Wonderland2433
448493448Selene's light2410
451447420A Huge Shadow and a Tiny Conclusion2313
451407438Eastern Recorded Sealing of a Demon ~ Pure Land Mandala2305
451451402Sacred Battle23410
454451424Mound of Life2213
454420421Overcome a Thousand Trials2211
454442434World of Empty Dreams 2215
454429389Crescent Dream2235
458420458Immortal Red Soul2101
458407321Lost River2110
458440402Disunified Field Theory of Magic2113
461451406The Scenery of Living Dolls2003
462429442Newshound1901
462420434End of the World ~ World's End1900
462477465New Illusion ~ New Fantasy1914
465451448Magical Power of the Mallet1803
465409396Two Worlds1813
465524442Holy Knight of Orléans1802
465493458My Maid Sweet Maid1822
469447438Eastern Wind1731
469429442Shining Heavenly Armillary1701
469469438Spiritual Heaven1703
469472448Shuusou Gyoku ~ Clockworks1702
473483458The Inverted Castle Lit by the Setting Sun1602
473508412Extra Love1601
473442442Starbow Dream1604
473451399Castle Explorer -in the Sky-1612
477483536End of Summer1500
478442484The Moon1421
478493448Wanderings1410
478459506Scarlet Night1411
478498506The Legendary Titan1410
478545475A Popular Location1401
478442465Highly Responsive to Prayers1413
478483442Magical and Hopeless1411
478462424Inventive City1403
486511522Free and Easy1311
486462427Lucid Dreamer1302
486483475Oriental Magician1311
486462427Blade of Banishment1311
486459427the Legend of KAGE1321
486462427Iris1313
486477484Warrior Maiden ~ Heart of Valkyrie1311
486451448Magic of Life1302
494472465Usual Days1202
494451465An Ice Fairy in Spring - still -1200
494498427Officially-Sanctioned Twilight Newspaper1200
494498442Fair Scramble1201
494545506The Curtain Shall Rise Soon1201
494420475Phantasmagoria1202
494462434The Hide-and-Seek Lifestyle at the Shrine1212
494545454Primrose Shiver1213
502477465Bad Omen1110
502511522Youkai Temple1110
502477424Morning Clouds1104
502472465The Ravine Kappa's Technological Prowess1103
502498475Game Over1112
507511540Demonic Place1001
507511522A New Wind at the Shrine1000
507472421The Arcane Is Revealed1001
507483514Dream of Eternity1002
507558514Shinto Shrine1011
507511465Frontal Attack1013
513483484The Village in the Dead of Night900
513533540Performer Selection900
513498522Unnatural Nature911
513483454Returning Home from the Underground903
513498484Selection912
513533498Adoration of Magic903
513524465Eternal Paradise901
513462458Disastrous Gemini902
513477475Illusion of Flowers, Air of Scarlet Dream912
513459465Dream Machine ~ Innocent Power920
523498484Swing a Fish to Drive Away Flies800
523511498An Everyday Life with Balls811
523558522Believe in Possibilities800
523493498Equality Under the Law of Dharma801
523462454Eastern Recorded Sealing of a Demon ~ A Phantom's Boisterous Dance800
523533540Eastern Blue Sky803
523524514Mystic Dream802
523533458Antique Terror811
531511498Silence700
531469484Unexpected Visitor700
531545484Each Ending720
531483458Seven-Orb Collection Showdown701
531524536Being Things Eye To Eye720
531508475The Animals' Rest700
531524506Arcadian Dream711
531511484Border Land701
531511484Magic Formation ~ Magic Square711
540483514Solitary Place612
540511506Beautiful Nature Sight601
540533522An Unpopular Location600
540511475Constant and Unchanging Mazureum600
540524514Forest of Tono603
540533522Sealed Demon's Finale602
546533506Inner Heart500
546508498Intermezzo500
546558498The Value Is Unrealized510
546472465The Palanquin Ship Flies in the Sky501
546558545Big Talk500
546566506Victory Demonstration501
546498522Incomplete Plot502
546566536Endless510
546498475Plastic Space500
555545498Forms of Manifested Folklore400
555533514Arrival of the Winds of the Era400
555533522In the Deep-Green Tanuki Forest400
555493475Corridor Stretching to Eternity400
555533540Scheming Outside the Box401
555511458Bet on Death400
555545506Ghostly Person's Holiday411
555498484Break the Sabbath400
555558536Days401
555545522Peaceful402
555545522Lotus Road400
555524494Kioh Gyoku ~ Fairy Dance400
567524545Today's Front-Page Headline300
567545522An Unused Location300
567545514Those Who Know the Truth301
567558545An Odd Couple300
567511514Those Who Live in Illusions311
567545498Illusory Imperial Capital300
567545-The Sunday After the Storm300
574524545Two Minds of One Body200
574558545In High Spirits200
576545545The One Jointly Responsible100
576483522Floating with the Tide100
576533540Sunfall100
576558522Titled Maid100

Back to Top

Works

Rank 2021 rank 2020 rank Name Points No. 1 Votes Comments
111EoSD20,9287,1761,893
222IN14,2383,1691,187
333PCB12,6902,6031,004
444MoF11,7662,5711,010
555SA9,1581,692754
666LoLK7,1771,379732
77-UM4,476662471
887WBaWC3,679562361
91211Wild and Horned Hermit3,602513335
1099UFO3,574619351
111012TD3,472722329
121416PoFV3,301469323
131310Forbidden Scrollery3,029378278
14118DDC2,985558262
151515AoCF2,950394348
161823LLS2,657621189
171714HSiFS2,355356241
181613Hisoutensoku2,354350136
191917SWR1,881277136
202121Touhou Bougetsushou1,719155197
21--100BM1,715197258
224552Gouyoku Ibun1,576149192
232119Dolls in Pseudo Paradise1,534229163
242031Lotus Eaters1,410126161
253436Cheating Detective Satori1,343141141
262737HRtP1,339248187
272320Touhou Sangetsusei1,269150117
282522ULiL1,216123113
292618Magical Astronomy1,185115107
302424ISC1,147141128
312827MS1,143172110
323632IaMP99412189
333326Perfect Memento in Strict Sense / Symposium of Post-mysticism98267106
343535PoDD96115985
353229HM95814199
362928StB95510190
373030GFW94210786
383944SoEW85213371
393834Retrospective 53 minutes8319886
403125Curiosities of Lotus Asia81210369
413733DS6806154
424038Ghostly Field Club6167751
434339Changeability of Strange Dream5032834
444140The Grimoire of Usami4823341
454745The Grimoire of Marisa4585943
464241VD4524346
474443Neo-traditionalism of Japan3884539
484642Dr. Latency's Freak Report3842231
494846Trojan Green Asteroid3133128
504947Dateless Bar "Old Adam"2981523
515148Alternative Facts in Eastern Utopia2941621
525351Bohemian Archive in Japanese Red2642429
535450Akyuu's Untouched Score2511438
545249Unknown Flower, Mesmerizing Journey2141622
555053Who's Who of Humans & Youkai - Everlasting Edition1521510
56--Who's Who of Humans & Youkai - Dusk Edition11657
57--Rainbow-colored Septentrion107727

Back to Top

Questionnaire

01. Age

Valid responses: 15,135

Age range Responses Percentage
<= 9 36 0.24%
10-14 2,314 15.29%
15-19 5,939 39.24%
20-24 3,343 22.09%
25-29 1,711 11.30%
30-34 912 6.03%
35-39 469 3.10%
40-44 223 1.47%
45-49 100 0.66%
>= 50 88 0.58%
Age Responses Percentage
590.06%
610.01%
710.01%
850.03%
9200.13%
10790.52%
111671.10%
123432.27%
137114.70%
141,0146.70%
151,3578.97%
161,3749.08%
171,1617.67%
181,1587.65%
198895.87%
209256.11%
217324.84%
226954.59%
235003.30%
244913.24%
254332.86%
263702.44%
273182.10%
283212.12%
292691.78%
302621.73%
311921.27%
321781.18%
331440.95%
341360.90%
351340.89%
36940.62%
37990.65%
38770.51%
39650.43%
40640.42%
41480.32%
42420.28%
43350.23%
44340.22%
45260.17%
46180.12%
47180.12%
48210.14%
49170.11%
50110.07%
5170.05%
5280.05%
5370.05%
5470.05%
5560.04%
5650.03%
5730.02%
5830.02%
5920.01%
6010.01%
6610.01%
6910.01%
7710.01%
8210.01%
8510.01%
9310.01%
9610.01%
9920.01%
100190.13%

02. Gender

Valid responses: 15,625

Location Responses Percentage
Male 11,676 74.73%
Female 3,392 21.71%
Other 557 3.56%

03. Location

Valid responses: 14,561

Location Responses Percentage
Hokkaido 496 3.41%
Northern Tohoku
(Aomori, Iwate, Akita)
280 1.92%
Southern Tohoku
(Miyagi, Yamagata, Fukushima)
497 3.41%
Northern Kanto
(Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma)
654 4.49%
Southern Kanto
(Saitama, Chiba, Tokyo, Kanagawa)
3,879 26.64%
Hokuriku
(Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui)
263 1.81%
Koshinetsu
(Niigata, Yamanashi, Nagano)
506 3.48%
Tokai
(Aichi, Mie, Gifu, Shizuoka)
1,411 9.69%
Kansai
(Osaka, Kyoto, Hyogo, Nara, Shiga, Wakayama)
1,776 12.20%
Chugoku
(Tottori, Shimane, Okayama, Hiroshima, Yamaguchi)
587 4.03%
Shikoku
(Tokushima, Ehime, Kagawa, Kochi)
279 1.92%
Northern Kyushu
(Fukuoka, Saga, Nagasaki, Oita)
567 3.89%
Southern Kyushu
(Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima, Okinawa)
363 2.49%
East Asia
(China, Taiwan, Korea, etc.)
1,225 8.41%
Southeast Asia 270 1.85%
South, Central, West Asia 39 0.27%
Europe 482 3.31%
Africa 21 0.14%
North America 681 4.68%
South America 222 1.52%
Oceania 63 0.43%

04. Difficulty level 1cc'd

Touhou 6 - The Embodiment of Scarlet Devil

Valid responses: 11,877

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 4,683 39.43%
Not cleared 1,058 8.91%
Easy 1cc 1,399 11.78%
Normal 1cc 2,906 24.47%
Hard 1cc 1,027 8.65%
Lunatic 1cc 804 6.77%

Touhou 7 - Perfect Cherry Blossom

Valid responses: 11,554

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,052 43.73%
Not cleared 844 7.30%
Easy 1cc 1,195 10.34%
Normal 1cc 2,654 22.97%
Hard 1cc 960 8.31%
Lunatic 1cc 849 7.35%

Touhou 8 - Imperishable Night

Valid responses: 11,491

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 4,926 42.87%
Not cleared 668 5.81%
Easy 1cc 1,317 11.46%
Normal 1cc 2,705 23.54%
Hard 1cc 1,026 8.93%
Lunatic 1cc 849 7.39%

Touhou 9 - Phantasmagoria of Flower View

Valid responses: 11,010

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,297 57.19%
Not cleared 629 5.71%
Easy 1cc 1,081 9.82%
Normal 1cc 1,931 17.54%
Hard 1cc 443 4.02%
Lunatic 1cc 629 5.71%

Touhou 10 - Mountain of Faith

Valid responses: 11,256

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,019 44.59%
Not cleared 817 7.26%
Easy 1cc 1,055 9.37%
Normal 1cc 2,669 23.71%
Hard 1cc 875 7.77%
Lunatic 1cc 821 7.29%

Touhou 11 - Subterranean Animism

Valid responses: 11,030

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,449 49.40%
Not cleared 1,026 9.30%
Easy 1cc 1,252 11.35%
Normal 1cc 2,041 18.50%
Hard 1cc 651 5.90%
Lunatic 1cc 611 5.54%

Touhou 12 - Undefined Fantastic Object

Valid responses: 10,845

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,977 55.11%
Not cleared 938 8.65%
Easy 1cc 1,020 9.41%
Normal 1cc 1,979 18.25%
Hard 1cc 498 4.59%
Lunatic 1cc 433 3.99%

Touhou 13 - Ten Desires

Valid responses: 10,839

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,972 55.10%
Not cleared 655 6.04%
Easy 1cc 913 8.42%
Normal 1cc 2,075 19.14%
Hard 1cc 666 6.14%
Lunatic 1cc 558 5.15%

Touhou 14 - Double Dealing Character

Valid responses: 10,758

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,125 56.93%
Not cleared 643 5.98%
Easy 1cc 958 8.91%
Normal 1cc 1,915 17.80%
Hard 1cc 555 5.16%
Lunatic 1cc 562 5.22%

Touhou 15 - Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom (Pointdevice Mode)

Valid responses: 10,808

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 5,977 55.30%
Not cleared 796 7.36%
Easy 1cc 1,040 9.62%
Normal 1cc 1,854 17.15%
Hard 1cc 495 4.58%
Lunatic 1cc 646 5.98%

Touhou 15 - Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom (Legacy Mode)

Valid responses: 10,581

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,053 57.21%
Not cleared 1,759 16.62%
Easy 1cc 796 7.52%
Normal 1cc 1,110 10.49%
Hard 1cc 353 3.34%
Lunatic 1cc 510 4.82%

Touhou 16 - Hidden Star in Four Seasons

Valid responses: 10,758

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,266 58.25%
Not cleared 639 5.94%
Easy 1cc 955 8.88%
Normal 1cc 1,798 16.71%
Hard 1cc 448 4.16%
Lunatic 1cc 652 6.06%

Touhou 17 - Wily Beast and Weakest Creature

Valid responses: 10,829

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,213 57.37%
Not cleared 621 5.73%
Easy 1cc 990 9.14%
Normal 1cc 1,932 17.84%
Hard 1cc 553 5.11%
Lunatic 1cc 520 4.80%

Touhou 18 - Unconnected Marketeers

Valid responses: 10,904

Highest 1cc Responses Percentage
Not played 6,053 55.51%
Not cleared 636 5.83%
Easy 1cc 1,162 10.66%
Normal 1cc 1,838 16.86%
Hard 1cc 537 4.92%
Lunatic 1cc 678 6.22%

05. Publications subscribed to

Curiosities of Lotus Asia

Valid responses: 10,666

Answer Responses Percentage
Not bought 8,622 80.84%
Bought the serialization (Strange Creators of Outer World) 2,044 19.16%

Lotus Eaters

Valid responses: 10,955

Answer Responses Percentage
Not read 6,069 55.40%
Bought the serialization (Comp Ace) 155 1.41%
Reading on Comic Walker 879 8.02%
Reading on Niconico 606 5.53%
Reading in the Touhou Garakuta magazine 521 4.76%
Purchased the tankobon volumes 2,725 24.87%

Foul Detective Satori

Valid responses: 10,475

Answer Responses Percentage
Not read 6,429 61.37%
Reading on Comic Walker 1,090 10.41%
Reading on Niconico 614 5.86%
Reading in the Touhou Garakuta magazine 611 5.83%
Purchased the tankobon volumes 1,731 16.53%

06. What do you like about Touhou? (Multiple answers possible)

Valid responses: 16,870

Aspect Responses Percentage
Music 15,886 94.17%
Games 10,658 63.18%
Characters 15,467 91.68%
Story 11,259 66.74%
Universe 13,285 78.75%
Fanworks 13,056 77.39%
Fandom 7,486 44.37%

07. When did you discover Touhou?

Valid responses: 15,521

Time period Responses Percentage
PC-98 - Shuusou Gyoku
(October 1995 - December 2000)
81 0.52%
Shuusou Gyoku - EoSD
(December 2000 - August 2002)
156 1.01%
EoSD - PCB
(August 2002 - August 2003)
413 2.66%
PCB - IN
(August 2003 - August 2004)
199 1.28%
IN - IaMP
(August 2004 - December 2004)
139 0.90%
IaMP - PoFV
(December 2004 - August 2005)
102 0.66%
PoFV - StB
(August 2005 - December 2005)
78 0.50%
StB - PMiSS
(December 2005 - December 2006)
115 0.74%
PMiSS - MoF
(December 2006 - August 2007)
406 2.62%
MoF - SA
(August 2007 - August 2008)
827 5.33%
SA - UFO
(August 2008 - August 2009)
660 4.25%
UFO - GFW
(August 2009 - August 2010)
611 3.94%
GFW - TD
(August 2010 - August 2011)
652 4.20%
TD - SoPM
(August 2011 - April 2012)
837 5.39%
SoPM - DDC
(April 2012 - August 2013)
857 5.52%
DDC - ISC
(August 2013 - May 2014)
1,082 6.97%
ISC - LoLK
(May 2014 - August 2015)
1,399 9.01%
LoLK - DBOA
(August 2015 - August 2016)
1,440 9.28%
DBOA - HSiFS
(August 2016 - August 2017)
1,471 9.48%
HSiFS - WBaWC
(August 2017 - August 2019)
1,966 12.67%
WBaWC - UM
(August 2019 - May 2021)
1,239 7.98%
UM - now 791 5.10%

08. How did you discover Touhou?

Valid responses: 15,607

Method of discovery Responses Percentage
Offline (School, club activities, family, etc.) 3,283 21.04%
Online games, online friends, chat (IRC, etc.) 704 4.51%
Personal sites, blogs, news sites, etc. 389 2.49%
Image sites (Pixiv, Nijie, TINAMI, SNS, etc.) 478 3.06%
Anonymous boards (2ch, Futaba, etc.) 267 1.71%
Niconico 2,127 13.63%
Twitter 87 0.56%
Magazine articles, TV programs, etc. 47 0.30%
Doujinshi (Comiket, etc.) 86 0.55%
Doujin stores, general bookstores, etc. 115 0.74%
When looking for interesting games 353 2.26%
Rhythm games tdat contain Touhou music 947 6.07%
Other video sites 658 4.22%
Fanmade mobile apps 450 2.88%
YouTube 5,599 35.87%
Real life events otder than large-scale Touhou events 17 0.11%

09. Participation in doujin events such as Comiket and Reitaisai (multiple answers possible)

Valid responses: 16,870

Answer Responses Percentage
No participation 9,851 58.39%
Bought official works 3,489 20.68%
Bought doujinshi 4,468 26.48%
Bought doujin music 3,748 22.22%
Bought doujin games 2,066 12.25%
Bought doujin goods 3,531 20.93%
Bought corporate works 1,237 7.33%
Distributed works (as a circle) 1,016 6.02%
Staff 222 1.32%
Interacted witd circles and friends 1,811 10.74%
Cosplayed 537 3.18%
Viewed or photographed cosplay 1,349 8.00%
Corporate collab events (for rhytdm games, etc) 973 5.77%
Performed live music 1,052 6.24%

10. Have you voted on the Touhou Popularity Poll before?

Valid responses: 16,320

Answer Responses Percentage
Never voted before 7,428 45.51%
Voted 1 to 3 times 6,102 37.39%
Voted 4 or more times 2,790 17.10%

Back to Top